XTEN perpetuals
Compare funding costs for one asset across venues.
Data as of 2026-11-04 07:42 UTC
XTEN is quoted on 3 contracts. The highest funding rate is on Hyperliquid at +10.95% annualised, quoted per 1h, and the lowest is on Lighter at 0.00% — a gap of 10.95 points. Rate periods differ across these contracts, so each is converted to a simple annualised figure before comparison.
By venue
| Venue | Rate | Annualised | 30d realised APR | Max leverage | 24h turnover | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HyperliquidOn-chainXTEN | +0.0013%1h | +10.95% | +8.73% |
3x | 662.7K | |
| AsterOn-chainXTENUSDT | +0.0006%1h | +5.48% | — no history yet |
5x | 26.1K | |
| LighterOn-chainXTEN | 0.0000%8h | 0.00% | — no history yet |
5x | 266.3K |
Common questions
Which exchanges list XTEN perpetual futures?
XTEN trades as 3 perpetual contracts across 3 venues: Aster, Hyperliquid and Lighter. The busiest is Hyperliquid, with $662.7K of 24h turnover — 69% of the total.
Where is XTEN funding cheapest right now?
For a long, the most favourable collected rate is 0.00% annualised on Lighter; for a short, it is +10.95% on Hyperliquid — a gap of 10.95 points.
How much funding does a 10,000 USDT XTEN position pay per day?
At current rates a 10,000 USDT long pays about +3.00 USDT a day on Hyperliquid and 0.00 USDT on Lighter. Over the past 30 days Hyperliquid actually settled an average of +2.39 USDT a day on the same position.
How often does XTEN funding settle?
Every venue collected here settles XTEN funding every 1h, 24 times a day.
What has XTEN funding actually paid over the past 30 days?
The highest realised figure was on Hyperliquid: +8.73% annualised across 183 settlements, 5% of them negative. 1 of the 3 contracts have at least a week of settled history to measure.
What is the highest leverage available on XTEN?
The highest collected cap is 5x, on Aster and Lighter. On Aster it applies up to 500K USDT of notional; above that the cap drops to 4x.
Further readingCross-venue funding spreads: from gross rates to net P&LHow funding fees work: amounts, signs and settlementHow liquidation price is calculated: tiered maintenance margin and deductions
XTEN comparison scope and payment direction
This page retains low-turnover XTEN contracts without the main ranking’s $1M threshold. Positive funding is paid by longs; negative funding is paid by shorts. High and low are rate values, not recommendations. These contracts quote in USD and USDT; check each specification for settlement currency and multiplier before comparing. Annualisation method · Official sources.
Rates and chart methodology
Annualised over the window sums what actually settled on that contract, then extrapolates across the hours those settlements covered — it is not today's rate projected forward. A contract listed less than 30 days ago is extrapolated from its own span. The grey line is zero: above it longs pay, below it shorts pay. Every row in that column shares one vertical scale, so their swings can be compared directly.
Trading link disclosure
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission if you register and trade through some links. Partnerships do not influence the data displayed or rankings.
Margin ladders
Hyperliquid · XTEN With deduction
| Tier | Range | Maintenance rate | Max leverage | Deduction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 – ∞ quote | 16.6667% | 3.00x | — |
Aster · XTENUSDT With deduction
| Tier | Range | Maintenance rate | Max leverage | Deduction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 – 500000 quote | 10.0000% | 5.00x | — |
| 2 | 500000 – 1000000 quote | 12.5000% | 4.00x | 12500 |
| 3 | 1000000 – 2500000 quote | 16.6700% | 3.00x | 54200 |
| 4 | 2500000 – 5000000 quote | 25.0000% | 2.00x | 262450 |
| 5 | 5000000 – 1000000000 quote | 50.0000% | 1.00x | 1512450 |
Lighter · XTEN No deduction
| Tier | Range | Maintenance rate | Max leverage | Deduction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 – ∞ quote | 12.0000% | 5.00x | — |
