VELO perpetuals
Compare funding costs for one asset across venues.
Data as of 2026-10-15 04:08 UTC
VELO is quoted on 3 contracts. The highest funding rate is on Aster at +10.95% annualised, quoted per 1h, and the lowest is on Gate at +10.95% — a gap of 0.00 points. Rate periods differ across these contracts, so each is converted to a simple annualised figure before comparison.
By venue
| Venue | Rate | Annualised | 30d realised APR | Max leverage | 24h turnover | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AsterOn-chainVELOUSDT | +0.0013%1h | +10.95% | — no history yet |
3x | 93 | |
| BybitCentralisedVELOUSDT | +0.0100%8h | +10.95% | — no history yet |
5x | 380.2K | |
| GateCentralisedVELO_USDT | +0.0100%8h | +10.95% | — no history yet |
20x | 59.3K |
Common questions
Which exchanges list VELO perpetual futures?
VELO trades as 3 perpetual contracts across 3 venues: Aster, Bybit and Gate. The busiest is Bybit, with $380.2K of 24h turnover — 86% of the total.
Where is VELO funding cheapest right now?
For a long, the most favourable collected rate is +10.95% annualised on Gate; for a short, it is +10.95% on Aster — a gap of 0.00 points. Every venue collected has longs paying right now.
How much funding does a 10,000 USDT VELO position pay per day?
At current rates a 10,000 USDT long pays about +3.00 USDT a day on Aster and +3.00 USDT on Gate.
How often does VELO funding settle?
It depends on the venue: Aster every 1h; Bybit and Gate every 8h.
What is the highest leverage available on VELO?
The highest collected cap is 20x, on Gate. On Gate it applies up to 5K USDT of notional; above that the cap drops to 18x.
Further readingCross-venue funding spreads: from gross rates to net P&LHow funding fees work: amounts, signs and settlementHow liquidation price is calculated: tiered maintenance margin and deductions
VELO comparison scope and payment direction
This page retains low-turnover VELO contracts without the main ranking’s $1M threshold. Positive funding is paid by longs; negative funding is paid by shorts. High and low are rate values, not recommendations. Annualisation method · Official sources.
Trading link disclosure
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission if you register and trade through some links. Partnerships do not influence the data displayed or rankings.
Margin ladders
Aster · VELOUSDT With deduction
| Tier | Range | Maintenance rate | Max leverage | Deduction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 – 1000000 quote | 16.6700% | 3.00x | — |
| 2 | 1000000 – 2000000 quote | 25.0000% | 2.00x | 83300 |
| 3 | 2000000 – 3000000 quote | 50.0000% | 1.00x | 583300 |
Bybit · VELOUSDT With deduction
| Tier | Range | Maintenance rate | Max leverage | Deduction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 – 5000 quote | 10.0000% | 5.00x | — |
| 2 | 5000 – 6000 quote | 10.2000% | 4.90x | 10 |
| 3 | 6000 – 7000 quote | 10.4200% | 4.80x | 23.2 |
| 4 | 7000 – 8000 quote | 10.6400% | 4.70x | 38.6 |
| 5 | 8000 – 9000 quote | 10.8700% | 4.60x | 57 |
| 6 | 9000 – 10000 quote | 11.1100% | 4.50x | 78.6 |
| 7 | 10000 – 11000 quote | 11.3600% | 4.40x | 103.6 |
| 8 | 11000 – 12000 quote | 11.6300% | 4.30x | 133.3 |
| 9 | 12000 – 13000 quote | 11.9000% | 4.20x | 165.7 |
| 10 | 13000 – 14000 quote | 12.2000% | 4.10x | 204.7 |
| 11 | 14000 – 15000 quote | 12.5000% | 4.00x | 246.7 |
| 12 | 15000 – 19000 quote | 12.8200% | 3.90x | 294.7 |
| 13 | 19000 – 23000 quote | 13.1600% | 3.80x | 359.3 |
| 14 | 23000 – 27000 quote | 13.5100% | 3.70x | 439.8 |
| 15 | 27000 – 31000 quote | 13.8900% | 3.60x | 542.4 |
| 16 | 31000 – 35000 quote | 14.2900% | 3.50x | 666.4 |
| 17 | 35000 – 39000 quote | 14.7100% | 3.40x | 813.4 |
| 18 | 39000 – 43000 quote | 15.1500% | 3.30x | 985 |
| 19 | 43000 – 47000 quote | 15.6300% | 3.20x | 1191.4 |
| 20 | 47000 – 51000 quote | 16.1300% | 3.10x | 1426.4 |
| 21 | 51000 – 55000 quote | 16.6700% | 3.00x | 1701.8 |
| 22 | 55000 – 130000 quote | 17.2400% | 2.90x | 2015.3 |
| 23 | 130000 – 205000 quote | 17.8600% | 2.80x | 2821.3 |
| 24 | 205000 – 280000 quote | 18.5200% | 2.70x | 4174.3 |
| 25 | 280000 – 355000 quote | 19.2300% | 2.60x | 6162.3 |
| 26 | 355000 – 430000 quote | 20.0000% | 2.50x | 8895.8 |
| 27 | 430000 – 505000 quote | 20.8300% | 2.40x | 12464.8 |
| 28 | 505000 – 600000 quote | 21.7400% | 2.30x | 17060.3 |
| 29 | 600000 – 750000 quote | 25.0000% | 2.00x | 36620.3 |
| 30 | 750000 – ∞ quote | 50.0000% | 1.00x | 224120.3 |
Gate · VELO_USDT With deduction
| Tier | Range | Maintenance rate | Max leverage | Deduction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 – 5000 quote | 2.5000% | 20.00x | — |
| 2 | 5000 – 7000 quote | 3.0000% | 18.18x | 25 |
| 3 | 7000 – 10000 quote | 3.5000% | 16.66x | 60 |
| 4 | 10000 – 15000 quote | 4.0000% | 15.38x | 110 |
| 5 | 15000 – 20000 quote | 5.0000% | 13.33x | 260 |
| 6 | 20000 – 30000 quote | 5.5000% | 12.50x | 360 |
| 7 | 30000 – 50000 quote | 6.0000% | 11.76x | 510 |
| 8 | 50000 – 70000 quote | 6.5000% | 11.00x | 760 |
| 9 | 70000 – 100000 quote | 7.0000% | 10.00x | 1110 |
| 10 | 100000 – 150000 quote | 10.0000% | 8.00x | 4110 |
| 11 | 150000 – 200000 quote | 15.0000% | 5.00x | 11610 |
| 12 | 200000 – 300000 quote | 20.0000% | 4.00x | 21610 |
| 13 | 300000 – 500000 quote | 28.0000% | 3.00x | 45610 |
| 14 | 500000 – 700000 quote | 45.0000% | 2.00x | 130610 |
| 15 | 700000 – 1000000 quote | 60.0000% | 1.50x | 235610 |
| 16 | 1000000 – 1500000 quote | 78.0000% | 1.20x | 415610 |
| 17 | 1500000 – ∞ quote | 90.0000% | 1.05x | 595610 |
