TMX perpetuals
Compare funding costs for one asset across venues.
Data as of 2026-10-15 04:08 UTC
TMX is quoted on 2 contracts. The highest funding rate is on Bybit at +10.95% annualised, quoted per 4h, and the lowest is on Aster at -741.17% — a gap of 752.12 points. Rate periods differ across these contracts, so each is converted to a simple annualised figure before comparison.
By venue
| Venue | Rate | Annualised | 30d realised APR | Max leverage | 24h turnover | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BybitCentralisedTMXUSDT | +0.0050%4h | +10.95% | +74.72% |
20x | 1.6M | |
| AsterOn-chainTMXUSDT | -0.0846%1h | -741.17% | — no history yet |
5x | 9.4K |
Common questions
Which exchanges list TMX perpetual futures?
TMX trades as 2 perpetual contracts across 2 venues: Aster and Bybit. The busiest is Bybit, with $1.6M of 24h turnover — 99% of the total.
Where is TMX funding cheapest right now?
For a long, the most favourable collected rate is -741.17% annualised on Aster; for a short, it is +10.95% on Bybit — a gap of 752.12 points. Venues disagree on direction: a long is paid on Aster but pays on Bybit.
How much funding does a 10,000 USDT TMX position pay per day?
At current rates a 10,000 USDT long pays about +3.00 USDT a day on Bybit and -203.06 USDT on Aster. Over the past 30 days Bybit actually settled an average of +20.47 USDT a day on the same position. A negative figure means the long is paid.
How often does TMX funding settle?
It depends on the venue: Aster every 1h; Bybit every 4h.
What has TMX funding actually paid over the past 30 days?
The highest realised figure was on Bybit: +74.72% annualised across 179 settlements, 1% of them negative. 1 of the 2 contracts have at least a week of settled history to measure.
What is the highest leverage available on TMX?
The highest collected cap is 20x, on Bybit. On Bybit it applies up to 5K USDT of notional; above that the cap drops to 19x.
Further readingCross-venue funding spreads: from gross rates to net P&LHow funding fees work: amounts, signs and settlementHow liquidation price is calculated: tiered maintenance margin and deductions
TMX comparison scope and payment direction
This page retains low-turnover TMX contracts without the main ranking’s $1M threshold. Positive funding is paid by longs; negative funding is paid by shorts. High and low are rate values, not recommendations. Annualisation method · Official sources.
Rates and chart methodology
Annualised over the window sums what actually settled on that contract, then extrapolates across the hours those settlements covered — it is not today's rate projected forward. A contract listed less than 30 days ago is extrapolated from its own span. The grey line is zero: above it longs pay, below it shorts pay. Every row in that column shares one vertical scale, so their swings can be compared directly.
Trading link disclosure
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission if you register and trade through some links. Partnerships do not influence the data displayed or rankings.
Margin ladders
Bybit · TMXUSDT With deduction
| Tier | Range | Maintenance rate | Max leverage | Deduction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 – 5000 quote | 2.5000% | 20.00x | — |
| 2 | 5000 – 6000 quote | 2.6300% | 19.00x | 6.5 |
| 3 | 6000 – 7000 quote | 2.7800% | 18.00x | 15.5 |
| 4 | 7000 – 8000 quote | 2.9400% | 17.00x | 26.7 |
| 5 | 8000 – 9000 quote | 3.1300% | 16.00x | 41.9 |
| 6 | 9000 – 10000 quote | 3.3300% | 15.00x | 59.9 |
| 7 | 10000 – 12000 quote | 3.5700% | 14.00x | 83.9 |
| 8 | 12000 – 14000 quote | 3.8500% | 13.00x | 117.5 |
| 9 | 14000 – 16000 quote | 4.1700% | 12.00x | 162.3 |
| 10 | 16000 – 18000 quote | 4.5500% | 11.00x | 223.1 |
| 11 | 18000 – 20000 quote | 5.0000% | 10.00x | 304.1 |
| 12 | 20000 – 25000 quote | 5.2600% | 9.50x | 356.1 |
| 13 | 25000 – 30000 quote | 5.5600% | 9.00x | 431.1 |
| 14 | 30000 – 35000 quote | 5.8800% | 8.50x | 527.1 |
| 15 | 35000 – 40000 quote | 6.2500% | 8.00x | 656.6 |
| 16 | 40000 – 50000 quote | 6.6700% | 7.50x | 824.6 |
| 17 | 50000 – 60000 quote | 7.1400% | 7.00x | 1059.6 |
| 18 | 60000 – 70000 quote | 7.6900% | 6.50x | 1389.6 |
| 19 | 70000 – 80000 quote | 8.3300% | 6.00x | 1837.6 |
| 20 | 80000 – 90000 quote | 9.0900% | 5.50x | 2445.6 |
| 21 | 90000 – 100000 quote | 10.0000% | 5.00x | 3264.6 |
| 22 | 100000 – 150000 quote | 11.1100% | 4.50x | 4374.6 |
| 23 | 150000 – 200000 quote | 12.5000% | 4.00x | 6459.6 |
| 24 | 200000 – 250000 quote | 14.2900% | 3.50x | 10039.6 |
| 25 | 250000 – 300000 quote | 16.6700% | 3.00x | 15989.6 |
| 26 | 300000 – 350000 quote | 20.0000% | 2.50x | 25979.6 |
| 27 | 350000 – 500000 quote | 25.0000% | 2.00x | 43479.6 |
| 28 | 500000 – 1000000 quote | 28.5700% | 1.75x | 61329.6 |
| 29 | 1000000 – 1750000 quote | 33.3300% | 1.50x | 108929.6 |
| 30 | 1750000 – ∞ quote | 50.0000% | 1.00x | 400654.6 |
Aster · TMXUSDT With deduction
| Tier | Range | Maintenance rate | Max leverage | Deduction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 – 100000 quote | 10.0000% | 5.00x | — |
| 2 | 100000 – 500000 quote | 12.5000% | 4.00x | 2500 |
| 3 | 500000 – 1000000 quote | 16.6700% | 3.00x | 23350 |
| 4 | 1000000 – 2000000 quote | 25.0000% | 2.00x | 106650 |
| 5 | 2000000 – 5000000 quote | 50.0000% | 1.00x | 606650 |
