GTC perpetuals
Compare funding costs for one asset across venues.
Data as of 2026-10-15 04:08 UTC
GTC is quoted on 2 contracts. The highest funding rate is on Aster at -46.66% annualised, quoted per 1h, and the lowest is on Binance at -106.06% — a gap of 59.40 points. Rate periods differ across these contracts, so each is converted to a simple annualised figure before comparison.
By venue
| Venue | Rate | Annualised | 30d realised APR | Max leverage | 24h turnover | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AsterOn-chainGTCUSDT | -0.0053%1h | -46.66% | -90.06% |
5x | 182.7K | |
| BinanceCentralisedGTCUSDT | -0.0484%4h | -106.06% | -116.39% |
10x | 65.2M |
Common questions
Which exchanges list GTC perpetual futures?
GTC trades as 2 perpetual contracts across 2 venues: Aster and Binance. The busiest is Binance, with $65.2M of 24h turnover — 100% of the total.
Where is GTC funding cheapest right now?
For a long, the most favourable collected rate is -106.06% annualised on Binance; for a short, it is -46.66% on Aster — a gap of 59.40 points. Every venue collected has shorts paying right now.
How much funding does a 10,000 USDT GTC position pay per day?
At current rates a 10,000 USDT long pays about -12.78 USDT a day on Aster and -29.06 USDT on Binance. Over the past 30 days Aster actually settled an average of -24.67 USDT a day on the same position. A negative figure means the long is paid.
How often does GTC funding settle?
It depends on the venue: Aster every 1h; Binance every 4h.
What has GTC funding actually paid over the past 30 days?
The highest realised figure was on Aster: -90.06% annualised across 98 settlements, 37% of them negative. The lowest was Binance, at -116.39%. 2 of the 2 contracts have at least a week of settled history to measure.
What is the highest leverage available on GTC?
The highest collected cap is 10x, on Binance. On Binance it applies up to 10K USDT of notional; above that the cap drops to 5x.
Further readingCross-venue funding spreads: from gross rates to net P&LHow funding fees work: amounts, signs and settlementHow liquidation price is calculated: tiered maintenance margin and deductions
GTC comparison scope and payment direction
This page retains low-turnover GTC contracts without the main ranking’s $1M threshold. Positive funding is paid by longs; negative funding is paid by shorts. High and low are rate values, not recommendations. Annualisation method · Official sources.
Rates and chart methodology
Annualised over the window sums what actually settled on that contract, then extrapolates across the hours those settlements covered — it is not today's rate projected forward. A contract listed less than 30 days ago is extrapolated from its own span. The grey line is zero: above it longs pay, below it shorts pay. Every row in that column shares one vertical scale, so their swings can be compared directly.
Trading link disclosure
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission if you register and trade through some links. Partnerships do not influence the data displayed or rankings.
Margin ladders
Aster · GTCUSDT With deduction
| Tier | Range | Maintenance rate | Max leverage | Deduction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 – 500000 quote | 10.0000% | 5.00x | — |
| 2 | 500000 – 1000000 quote | 12.5000% | 4.00x | 12500 |
| 3 | 1000000 – 2500000 quote | 16.6700% | 3.00x | 54200 |
| 4 | 2500000 – 5000000 quote | 25.0000% | 2.00x | 262450 |
| 5 | 5000000 – 1000000000 quote | 50.0000% | 1.00x | 1512450 |
Binance · GTCUSDT With deduction
| Tier | Range | Maintenance rate | Max leverage | Deduction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 – 10000 quote | 5.0000% | 10.00x | — |
| 2 | 10000 – 60000 quote | 10.0000% | 5.00x | 500 |
| 3 | 60000 – 70000 quote | 12.5000% | 4.00x | 2000 |
| 4 | 70000 – 250000 quote | 16.6700% | 3.00x | 4919 |
| 5 | 250000 – 2500000 quote | 25.0000% | 2.00x | 25744 |
| 6 | 2500000 – 5000000 quote | 50.0000% | 1.00x | 650744 |
