English

FRAX perpetuals

Compare funding costs for one asset across venues.

Data as of 2026-11-04 07:42 UTC

FRAX is quoted on 4 contracts. The highest funding rate is on Aster at +10.95% annualised, quoted per 4h, and the lowest is on Gate at +10.95% — a gap of 0.00 points. Every contract here quotes its rate per 4h.

Highest rate now
+10.95%
Aster · 4h
Lowest rate now
+10.95%
Gate · 4h
Spread
0.00
points
Highest 30d realised APR
+9.51%
Binance

By venue

Venue Rate Annualised 30d realised APR Max leverage 24h turnover Actions
AsterOn-chainFRAXUSDT +0.0050%4h +10.95% —
no history yet
5x 65
BinanceCentralisedFRAXUSDT +0.0050%4h +10.95% +9.51%
Annualised · +9.51% · range -34.0% … +11.0% · 40 settlements
50x 344.5K
BitgetCentralisedFRAXUSDT +0.0050%4h +10.95% —
no history yet
50x 20.8K
GateCentralisedFRAX_USDT +0.0050%4h +10.95% —
no history yet
20x 3.3K

Common questions

Which exchanges list FRAX perpetual futures?

FRAX trades as 4 perpetual contracts across 4 venues: Aster, Binance, Bitget and Gate. The busiest is Binance, with $344.5K of 24h turnover — 93% of the total.

Where is FRAX funding cheapest right now?

For a long, the most favourable collected rate is +10.95% annualised on Gate; for a short, it is +10.95% on Aster — a gap of 0.00 points. Every venue collected has longs paying right now.

How much funding does a 10,000 USDT FRAX position pay per day?

At current rates a 10,000 USDT long pays about +3.00 USDT a day on Aster and +3.00 USDT on Gate.

How often does FRAX funding settle?

Every venue collected here settles FRAX funding every 4h, 6 times a day.

What is the highest leverage available on FRAX?

The highest collected cap is 50x, on Binance and Bitget. On Binance it applies up to 5K USDT of notional; above that the cap drops to 20x.

Further readingCross-venue funding spreads: from gross rates to net P&LHow funding fees work: amounts, signs and settlementHow liquidation price is calculated: tiered maintenance margin and deductions

FRAX comparison scope and payment direction

This page retains low-turnover FRAX contracts without the main ranking’s $1M threshold. Positive funding is paid by longs; negative funding is paid by shorts. High and low are rate values, not recommendations. Annualisation method · Official sources.

Rates and chart methodology

Annualised over the window sums what actually settled on that contract, then extrapolates across the hours those settlements covered — it is not today's rate projected forward. A contract listed less than 30 days ago is extrapolated from its own span. The grey line is zero: above it longs pay, below it shorts pay. Every row in that column shares one vertical scale, so their swings can be compared directly.

Trading link disclosure

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission if you register and trade through some links. Partnerships do not influence the data displayed or rankings.

Margin ladders

Aster · FRAXUSDT With deduction

Tier Range Maintenance rate Max leverage Deduction
1 0 – 500000 quote 10.0000% 5.00x —
2 500000 – 1000000 quote 12.5000% 4.00x 12500
3 1000000 – 2500000 quote 16.6700% 3.00x 54200
4 2500000 – 5000000 quote 25.0000% 2.00x 262450
5 5000000 – 1000000000 quote 50.0000% 1.00x 1512450

Binance · FRAXUSDT With deduction

Tier Range Maintenance rate Max leverage Deduction
1 0 – 5000 quote 1.5000% 50.00x —
2 5000 – 10000 quote 2.5000% 20.00x 50
3 10000 – 20000 quote 5.0000% 10.00x 300
4 20000 – 50000 quote 10.0000% 5.00x 1300
5 50000 – 250000 quote 12.5000% 4.00x 2550
6 250000 – 500000 quote 16.6700% 3.00x 12975
7 500000 – 7500000 quote 25.0000% 2.00x 54625
8 7500000 – 12500000 quote 50.0000% 1.00x 1929625

Bitget · FRAXUSDT No deduction

Tier Range Maintenance rate Max leverage Deduction
1 0 – 5000 quote 1.5000% 50.00x —
2 5000 – 10000 quote 2.0000% 25.00x —
3 10000 – 50000 quote 2.5000% 20.00x —
4 50000 – 100000 quote 5.0000% 10.00x —
5 100000 – 200000 quote 10.0000% 5.00x —
6 200000 – 500000 quote 12.5000% 4.00x —
7 500000 – 1500000 quote 30.0000% 2.00x —
8 1500000 – ∞ quote 60.0000% 1.00x —

Gate · FRAX_USDT With deduction

Tier Range Maintenance rate Max leverage Deduction
1 0 – 5000 quote 2.5000% 20.00x —
2 5000 – 10000 quote 3.0000% 16.00x 25
3 10000 – 20000 quote 3.5000% 14.00x 75
4 20000 – 30000 quote 4.0000% 12.00x 175
5 30000 – 50000 quote 5.0000% 10.00x 475
6 50000 – 70000 quote 6.5000% 8.00x 1225
7 70000 – 100000 quote 8.0000% 6.00x 2275
8 100000 – 200000 quote 10.0000% 5.00x 4275
9 200000 – 300000 quote 15.0000% 4.00x 14275
10 300000 – 500000 quote 20.0000% 3.00x 29275
11 500000 – 1000000 quote 25.0000% 2.00x 54275
12 1000000 – 1500000 quote 40.0000% 1.50x 204275
13 1500000 – ∞ quote 70.0000% 1.05x 654275